Privacy Policy


This privacy policy (the "policy”) describes what personal information is collected and how Smythe Tax uses it. The policy was developed in compliance with the Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPA and PIPEDA set standards for how organizations can collect, use, and disclose your personal information.

 

Personal Information Definition

Personal information refers to information about an identifiable individual, such as (but not limited to) name, date of birth, address, phone number, social insurance number, marital status, and income.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Smythe Tax collects personal information for the purpose of preparing and filing income tax and benefit returns, for making contact with you, and to apply any applicable discounts. The type of personal information that is collected is what is required to prepare an income tax return and to file with CRA, as set out in the Income Tax Act. Smythe Tax will never sell, rent, or disclose your personal information to a third party, except in order to complete your return, or as required by law.

 

Consent to Collect and Use Personal Information

By entering into an agreement with Smythe Tax to prepare your income tax and benefit return, you give your consent for Smythe Tax to collect and use your personal information as described. Your express consent is given: orally over the telephone or in person; in writing, by filling out an Information Return for Electronic Filing of an Individual’s Income Tax and Benefit Return (form T183); and/or, electronically, through email or text message.

 

By giving your express consent orally, in writing, or electronically you agree to the following terms regarding accuracy and retention:

Accuracy

Smythe tax will make reasonable effort to ensure that all collected personal information is accurate and complete. Notification of any updates to personal information may be made in writing or electronically, and Smythe Tax will correct your personal information as soon as reasonably possible.

Retention

PIPA requires that Smythe Tax maintain your personal information for a minimum of one year. Your personal information is retained in the event you are required to respond to an enquiry by CRA, and need to obtain relevant information from Smythe Tax for the purpose of assisting you to be able to respond to CRA. After your income tax return is filed with CRA, the return and all personal information collected is stored on a secure database for the purpose of responding as noted above. Your personal information is also stored on the database for the purposes of keeping track of any applicable discounts, history, and to assist with preparing any applicable future income tax returns. CRA recommends keeping your tax records for at least six years following your most recently filed income tax return. For this reason, Smythe Tax retains your income tax return and all collected personal information for a period of seven years. 

 

Security of Personal Information

Smythe Tax takes your privacy very seriously, and endeavors to ensure your personal information is kept securely. Smythe Tax implements security measures to prevent against risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, or disposal of personal information kept under control of Smythe Tax.

Smythe Tax implements specialized security software, hard-disk encryption programs, and strong password protection.

Smythe Tax utilizes Dropbox to obtain your documents. Smythe Tax does not claim nor accept responsibility for the privacy policy of Dropbox. Therefore, you are encouraged to be aware of and to read the privacy policy and security measures that Dropbox implements.

Due to the nature of data transmissions via the Internet, it is possible your personal information may be intercepted. However, Smythe Tax endeavors to ensure all security measures are appropriately utilized in the transfer of your personal information to prevent data interception. Therefore, Smythe Tax cannot be held responsible for such an act.

 

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access and update your personal information that is kept under the control of Smythe Tax. A request for access must be made in writing, and your identity must be reasonably proven before any access or update to personal information is granted. As authorized by PIPA, Smythe Tax may charge a small fee to cover the costs related to providing access to your personal information, and if applicable, the fee must be received in full before the release of personal information. In some cases, Smythe Tax may not give access to certain personal information, as authorized or required by PIPA to refuse access. If a request for access is refused, you will be notified in writing of the reason(s) for refusal.

 

How to Make Contact

Should you need to make any enquiries relating to the policy, please forward your request in writing to:

Rob Smythe

rob@smythetax.ca

 

Updates to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is in effect as of January 1, 2018. Due to the nature of this service, and the amendments to provincial and federal privacy acts, this policy may require periodic updates. Should changes be made, the policy will be updated accordingly and the communication of said updates will be made available on the website of Smythe Tax.

 

Last updated: 01/01/2018

SMYTHE TAX SERVICES

Professional Tax Preparation Service

Victoria BC